privacy policy

Mangrove Realty (ABN: 89629 813 252) is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. This Policy provides details of our how we comply with the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

This Policy is relevant to all activities and collection of the data undertaken by Mangrove Realty and applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, or via telephone, email, correspondence or our website.

We will ensure that all officers, employees and subcontractors are aware of and understand Mangrove Realty’s obligations as well as their own obligations under the Act.

The purpose of this Policy is to give you an understanding of:

  • the kinds of personal information we collect and hold

  • how and when we collect, disclose, use, store and otherwise handle personal information

  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

  • how you may access your personal information

  • how you can seek correction of your personal information

  • how you may make a complaint or appeal

information disclosure

We collect information about you to enable us to assess your needs in relation to real estate and associated products and services. We use your personal information to provide and promote Mangrove Realty services to you.

 

We may use or disclose personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • assisting you to sell your property;

  • assisting you to purchase a property;

  • assisting you to lease a property (either as lessor or lessee);

  • assisting you to obtain a loan;

  • assisting you with payment or refund of a bond;

  • assisting you with tenancy disputes;

  • coordinating repairs or maintenance of a property owned or leased by you;

  • regulatory and contractual reporting and compliance

Mangrove Realty may also disclose information if one or more of the following apply:

  • Mangrove Realty has received appropriate consent to share information

  • The person would reasonably expect Mangrove Realty to use or disclose their personal information in this way

  • Mangrove Realty is authorised or required to do so by law

  • Disclosure will lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual or to public safety

  • Where another permitted general situation or permitted health situation exception applies.

  • Disclosure is reasonably necessary for a law enforcement related activity

Mangrove Realty may rely on third party suppliers or contractors to provide specialised services such as web hosting, cloud computing and data storage services. If personal information is provided to these suppliers/contractors to perform their agreed tasks, we will make every effort to ensure that the supplier/contractor handles the personal information in accordance with the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

In addition, we require all suppliers/contractors to provide privacy undertakings and enter into confidentiality agreements.

information security

Mangrove Realty is committed to keeping your personal information secure and safe. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents or electronically. Information security is protected through a number of actions including:

  • Requiring employees and contractors to enter into confidentiality agreements

  • Secure hard copy document storage (i.e. storing documents in locked filing cabinets)

  • Security measures for access to our computer systems

  • Access control for our buildings

  • Security measures for our web and social media sites

  • Anti-spam, anti-virus and anti-malware software

 

In addition, we will review the personal information and sensitive information held by us, ensuring that information which is no longer needed for a purpose for which it was initially collected is destroyed.

information collection

During the course of your involvement with Mangrove Realty, we may collect, personal information such as:

  • names

  • addresses and other contact details

  • dates of births

  • next of kin details

  • authority to disclose contacts

  • financial information

  • photographic identification

  • income information and evidence of income

  • tenancy history in the TICA database

 

Mangrove Realty will directly collect the personal information where reasonable and practical to do so. Information may be collected online, by email, letters, notes, over the telephone, via our website, via our social media sites and in person. Mangrove Realty may also collect information from other parties that Mangrove Realty has received appropriate consent to obtain information from.

information quality

Mangrove Realty staff members will take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information that is held, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date. These steps will include ensuring that personal information is accurate and complete at the time of collection and on an ongoing basis Mangrove Realty staff will maintain and update personal information when advised by you.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact us.

accessing information

You have the right to request access to your personal information. When a request to access information is made you must advise us what documents you are seeking.

We will acknowledge your request within 48 hours of the request being made. Access will usually be granted within 5 business days of our acknowledgment or, if the request involves complex considerations we will contact you to provide an alternative timeframe based on the circumstances and anticipated work involved.

You will need to verify your identity before access to your personal information is granted. Under the Act, we may refuse to grant access to personal information if:

  • we believe that granting access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety

  • granting access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals

  • denial of access is required or authorised by law or by a Court or Tribunal order giving access would be unlawful

complaints and appeals

If you would like to make a complaint or an appeal about a decision Mangrove Realty has made, this can be submitted in writing. An appeal should be submitted to the Principal and can be handed in to the office, sent via post or emailed to admin@mangrovehousing.com.au

mangrove realty

a real estate agency with a difference

© 2018 by Mangrove Realty